Thought leadership from our experts

Euromoney Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2018: winners announced

The best female lawyers from across the region, gathered at the Island Shangri-La in Hong Kong on November 8 to celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession in the seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards.

Ferheen Mahomed from HKEX began the evening with a keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practitioners. The attendees had gathered to celebrate the achievements of law firms and in-house individuals and teams setting the standard in female-friendly working practices, and women leading the field in practice areas across Asia.

In the firm categories, Hogan Lovells received the prize for best firm for pro bono work, and the prizes for best in-house teams were awarded to Marriott and JP Morgan. WongPartnership and Baker McKenzie received the best national and international firm for women in business law awards respectively.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

Please click here to see photos from the evening.

Individual Winners

Best in banking and finance

Lorna Xin Chen, Shearman & Sterling

Best in capital markets

Anna-Marie Slot, Ashurst

Best in competition and antitrust

Fay Zhou, Linklaters

Best in compliance and regulatory

Mini vandePol, Baker McKenzie

Best in dispute resolution

May Tai, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in energy and natural resources

Meredith Campion, Allen & Overy

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Kelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in IP litigation

Charmaine Koo, Deacons

Best in labour and employment

Andrea Randall, Gall

Best in M&A and private equity

Psyche Tai, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in offshore

Judy Lee, Appleby

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Alison Wong, Bird & Bird

Best in privacy and data protection

Anna Gamvros, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in real estate

Pauline Tan, Ashurst

Best in shipping

Wendy Tan, Morgan Lewis Stamford

Best in structured finance

Sonia Lim, Linklaters

Best in tax

Adeline Wong, Wong & Partners

Best in TMT

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown

Best in transfer pricing

Tae-Yeon Nam, Kim & Chang

Rising Star Winners

Rising star: Corporate

Tina LeDinh, Allen & Overy Legal (Vietnam)

Rising star: Finance

Caroline Smart, Ashurst

Rising star: IP

Serena Lim, Hogan Lovells

Rising star: Litigation

Jodi Wu, Kirkland & Ellis

Rising star: Tax

Maria Chang, Bae Kim & Lee

Country Awards

Australia

Bird & Bird

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co

China - PRC firm

JunHe

China - international firm

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hong Kong - independent firm

Deacons

Hong Kong - international firm

Simmons & Simmons

India

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Indonesia

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Japan

White & Case

Malaysia

Wong & Partners

New Zealand

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Pakistan

Kabraji & Talibuddin

Philippines

Quisumbing Torres

Singapore

WongPartnership

South Korea

Lee & Ko

Sri Lanka

FJ&G de Saram

Taiwan

LCS & Partners

Thailand

Baker McKenzie

Vietnam

Tilleke & Gibbins

Firm Awards

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Lee & Ko

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Hogan Lovells

Best firm for diversity by national firm

WongPartnership

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Most innovative firm

Linklaters

Best international firm China practice

King & Wood Mallesons

Best national firm mentoring programme

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Best international firm mentoring programme

Latham & Watkins

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons

Best international firm for work-life balance

Lipman Karas

Best firm for pro bono work

Hogan Lovells

Best national firm for talent management

WongPartnership

Best international firm for talent management

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

WongPartnership

Best international firm for women in business law

Baker McKenzie

In-house/individual categories

Outstanding practitioner award

Effie Vasilopoulos, Sidley Austin

Lifetime achievement award

The Honourable Justice Lai Siu Chiu

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)

Marriott

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)

JP Morgan

Asialaw In-house award

Gillian Cheong, GLP

Benchmark Litigation in-house award

Sharon Nye, Morgan Stanley

International Financial Law Review in-house award

Fiona Phillips, HSBC

International Tax Review in-house award

Annie Pan, RELX

Managing IP in-house award

Catherine Yao, Applied Materials